• Global Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy applies to all websites which are run by, or under the control of, Minitab, Inc. (collectively, the “Sites”), and our products and services. All references to “Minitab”, “the Company”, “we” and “our” include Minitab, Inc., located at 1829 Pine Hall Road, State College, PA, 16801-3210 USA, as data controller, and all our wholly owned subsidiaries as local data processors, unless stated otherwise.

    The information collected on this site is processed by Minitab. Minitab is committed to the privacy of all our customers and visitors to our Sites. This privacy statement outlines what personal data we collect and how we use that data. Minitab is the sole owner of the information collected from our products and services.

    All the information you provide is kept confidential and will only be shared with third parties as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized, or provide you with information and updates concerning our products and services. The information you provide will not be sold or rented to third parties.

    Our sites may contain links or re-directs to other sites. Please note that Minitab Inc. and its subsidiaries are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. This data protection policy applies solely to the information collection at Minitab web sites. Please review the privacy policies for these web sites to understand how they process your information.

    Any questions or concerns regarding Minitab’s data protection policies can be directed to our Privacy Officer at legal@minitab.com or by calling +1-814-238-3280.

    Personal Data We Collect

    Minitab collects data to provide the products and services you request, ease your navigation on our web sites, and improve your experience using our products and services. Some of this information is provided by you directly, such as when you create an account, request a trial and/ or purchase a product. Some of the information is collected through your interactions with our products and services. We accomplish this using technologies like cookies, error reports, and usage data collected when you interact with Minitab products.

    We also obtain data from third parties or use third parties to assist us with data collection. For example, we may supplement the data we collect by purchasing demographic data from other companies. We also use services from other companies to help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize certain services to your location.

    The data we collect depends on the services and features you use, and includes the following:

    Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

    Credentials. We collect passwords and related security information used for authentication and account access.

    Payment data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.

    Usage data. We collect personalized information about your use of our products and services, to better understand product use and identify potential improvements. Examples include:

    • Product information including the types of files being imported, the types and frequency of tools and commands being used, the size and nature of projects, and the frequency and duration of use. Note that we do not collect any of the data that you input/use in our software, only analytical data about how you use the software.
    • Information on the web pages you visit and the search terms you enter.
    • Information regarding the performance of our services and any problems you may experience while using them. This information enables us to diagnose problems and offer support in resolution.
    • Data about your device and the network you use to connect to our services, including IP address, device identifiers, and regional and language settings.

    Web requests.For our cloud-based solutions, we collect information regarding every web request sent to the relevant servers. This information is used to provide support, as well as to assess usage and performance. The data collected for each request can include such things as timestamps, any exception messages, user agent, IP address, email address, request time and duration, as well as files names. Note that we do not collect your project file data.

    Location data.We may collect data about your location such as city or postcode information derived from your IP address.

    Content. We may collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback or questions you ask our technical support representatives, when necessary to provide you with the services you use. We will collect and utilize any data files you send to us for the purpose of troubleshooting and improving our products and services. When you contact us, such as for customer support, phone conversations or chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.

    You have choices about the data we collect. We may ask you to participate in a survey and may request information from you. Participation is entirely voluntary and the user has the choice of whether to disclose any requested information. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. However, if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a service, you may not have access to certain features or services.

    How We Use Personal Data

    Minitab uses information that we collect from customers and visitors for the purposes of:

    • providing our services and/or products;
    • providing ongoing support;
    • communicating with you, including promotional communications;
    • providing information about other products or services;
    • helping us run our company, for example to improve our products or services or our security, train staff or perform marketing activities;
    • complying with our legal obligations; and
    • accounting and other administrative purposes.

    Examples of the uses of information include:

    Providing Products and Services. We use data to carry out your transactions with us and to provide products and services to you. Often, this includes personal information such as email, name and address.

    • Customer support. We use data to diagnose and address problems, and provide other customer and support services.
    • Product activation. We use data, including device and application type, location, and unique device, application, network and subscription identifiers to activate software and devices that require activation.
    • Software Updates. Unless you have disabled the functionality of our Software Update Manager, our software products periodically communicate with our servers to perform functions such as checking for updates.

    Improving Product and Services. We use data to continually improve our services, including adding new features or capabilities. Data is collected throughout your interactions with our products and services that enable us to understand customer usage and tailor future capabilities.

    We track general, non-personalized information (e.g., operating system, browser version and type of device being used) to know how many people visit specific pages of our web site or utilize specific areas of our application so that we may improve those products and services. We may use your IP address to customize services to your location.

    We use cookies in a very limited manner to deliver information that appears to match your interests. Our Cookies Policy explains how we use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the way you use our Sites, products and services, and how to control them.

    Sending Communications. We use data we collect to deliver and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email or other means to notify you of changes in information and updates to our products and services, announce security updates, or update you or inquire about a technical support request.

    Occasionally, we may request information from you as part of a business-related survey; however, participation is entirely voluntary and you have the choice of whether to disclose any information that may be requested.

    Additionally, you can sign up for email subscriptions and choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from Minitab by email, physical mail, and telephone. For information about managing email subscriptions and promotional communications, please visit the Access and Controls section of this privacy statement.

    Please note that we use IP addresses on a highly restrictive basis to analyze trends, to administer the site, and to collect general information for aggregate use.

    How We Share Personal Data

    It is the policy of Minitab and its subsidiaries to stringently to protect users' information both online and off-line. Access to our users' information is restricted to only those employees or agents, contractors or subcontractors of Minitab who have valid reasons to access this information to perform a specific task. The servers on which we store personal data are kept secure and protected.

    We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized. When you provide payment data to make a purchase, we will share payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction. In addition, we share personal data among Minitab-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries, located in and outside your country, including outside the European Union. We also share personal data with vendors or agents, located in or outside your country, working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. For example, we may contract vendors to assist in protecting and securing our systems and services. In such cases, these companies are not allowed to use personal data they receive from us for any other purpose.

    Finally, we will access, disclose and preserve personal data, including your content, when we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to:

    1. comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal processes, including from law enforcement or other government agencies; or
    2. operate and maintain the security of our services, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks.

    Please note that some of our services may direct you to services of third parties whose privacy practices differ from Minitab’s. If you provide personal data to any of those services, your data is governed by their privacy statements. Minitab, Inc. and their subsidiaries are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. Please review the privacy policies for these web sites to understand how they process your information.

    How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

    Users may request access to the personal data we process as part of our business relationship with them. If a user's personal data changes, we will do everything possible to change that information as quickly as possible. Users can notify us of changes to contact preferences or opt-out of receiving future communications from us as follows:

    1. Changing your account's contact preferences through the Manage Account section of our website.
    2. Contacting Minitab via email, postal mail, telephone or fax at the appropriate location found at: http://www.minitab.com/contact-us/.

    You may also request that we no longer process your personal data, for legitimate reasons, by using the above contact information. Please note that such a request could be refused because your personal data is required to provide you with the products or services you requested, e.g. to deliver a product or send an invoice to your email address, or that it is required by the applicable law.

    If you have provided contact information, we may, subject to any applicable Spam Act or similar regulation, contact you via e-mail, postal mail or telephone about Minitab products and services that may be of interest to you, including our newsletter. E-mail communications you receive from Minitab will generally provide a link allowing you to opt-out of future e-mail or to change your contact preferences.

    We will use information in accordance with the data protection policy under which the information was collected.

    Cookies & Similar Technologies

    Minitab uses cookies (small, often encrypted, text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device) and similar technologies to provide our services and help collect data. This Cookies Policy explains how we use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the way you use our Sites, products and services, and how to control them.

    How We Use Cookies

    We use cookies to track how you use our Sites, products, and services by providing usage statistics. Cookies are also used to deliver Company information (including updates) and allow product authentication to you based upon your browsing history and previous visits to the Sites. Information supplied to us using cookies helps us to analyze the profile of our visitors and users and provide a better online experience. Information supplied to us upon launching of our products and services will authorize your permissions, license, license type, and improve the functionality of the particular product or service.

    While this information on its own does not usually constitute your “Personal Information”, we may combine the information we collect via cookies with Personal Information that we have collected from you to learn more about how you use our sites and products in order to improve them.

    Types of Cookies

    We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them). To make it easier for you to understand why we need them, the cookies we use on our sites and products can be grouped into the following categories:

    • Strictly Necessary: These cookies are necessary for the sites and products to work properly. They include any essential authentication and authorization cookies for our products and services.
    • Functionality: These cookies enable technical performance and allow us to “remember” the choices you make while browsing our sites, including any preferences you set. They also include sign-in and authentication cookies and IDs that enable you to return without additional sign-in.
    • Performance/Analytical: These cookies allow us to collect certain information about how you navigate the sites or utilize our products. They help us understand which areas on our sites you use and what we can do to improve them.
    • Targeting: These cookies are used to deliver relevant information related to our products and services to an identified machine or other device (not a named or otherwise identifiable person) which has previously been used to visit our sites. Some of these types of cookies on our sites are operated by third parties with our permission, and are used to identify advertising sources that are effectively driving customers to our sites.
    • Here is a representative list of the cookies we use.

      Cookie Name Purpose
      ShareThis _unam This cookie is part of the ShareThis sharing widget which allows users to share content across various social networks and counts clicks on and shares of a page.
      Google Analytics _utma
      _utmb
      _utmc
      _utmv
      _utmz
      These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.
      Microsoft.NET ASP.NET_SessionId
      BNES_ASP.NET_SessionId
      This is a general platform session cookie used to maintain an anonymous user session. Visit the Microsoft website to see how this cookie works.
      YouTube cookies We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer when you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
      Ektron preference cookies BNES_ecm
      BNES_EkAnalytics
      BNES_EktGUID
      These cookies collect anonymous information such as language and currency and are used to improve the Site’s performance. One of these cookies also generates a unique identifier for the user which persists for one year.
      Custom Company cookie BNES_mc This cookie helps identify and remember your language preferences when using the Site.
      Customer service cookies cbsession_781
      cbsession1
      cbsession2
      purl-21846
      These are examples of session cookies set by our third-party customer services provider to deal with your order or request or to process your payment.
      Blog cookies captcha_key
      _sp_id..84fb
      _sp_ses..84fb
      These session and persistent cookies help the functionality of our blog.
      Log In loggedin This cookie is used to clear out prior login session selected reports and reports settings.
      Authorization fedauth
      fedauth1
      .ASPXAUTH
      These cookies provide the applicable authorization tokens used to identify and assign permissions to the current user.

      Cookies Set by Third Party Sites

      To enhance our content and to deliver a better online experience for our users, we sometimes embed images and videos from other websites on the sites. We currently use, and may in future use content from sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. You may be presented with cookies from these third-party websites. Please note that we do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should consult the relevant third party website for information on how these cookies are used and how you can control them.

      Social Sharing

      We may also embed social sharing icons throughout our websites. These sharing options are designed to enable users to easily share our content with their friends using a variety of different social networks. These social sharing sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service. Please note that we do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should consult the relevant third party website for information on how these cookies are used and how you can control them.

      Other Similar Technologies

      Minitab web pages may use other technologies such as web beacons to help deliver cookies on our sites and count users who have visited those sites. We also may include web beacons in our promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether you open and act on them.

      In addition to standard cookies and web beacons, our services can also use other similar technologies to store and read data files on your computer. This is typically done to maintain your preferences or to improve speed and performance by storing certain files locally.

      How to Control and Delete Cookies

      Cookies can be controlled, blocked or restricted through your browser settings. Information on how to do this can be found within the Help section of your browser. All cookies are browser specific. Therefore, if you use multiple browsers or devices to access websites, you will need to manage your cookie preferences across these environments.

      If you are using a mobile device to access the sites, you will need to refer to your instruction manual or other help/settings resource to find out how you can control cookies on your device.

      Please note: If you restrict, disable or block any or all cookies, the sites may not operate properly, and you may not have access to our products and services available through the sites.

      Updates to this Cookies Policy

      We may update this Cookies Policy based upon evolving best practices and regulations pertaining to the handling of cookies and applicable jurisdictional legal requirements. You are encouraged to check back here to keep up-to-date with the latest version of this Cookies Policy.

      Handling of Personal Data

      Minitab is committed to the privacy of all our customers and visitors to our Sites. Procedural and technological measures are taken to protect the data during storage and processing; and to ensure that data is not retained any longer than necessary to provide services and/or fulfill transactions, and for any other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

      Security of Personal Data

      Minitab is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in hard copy and/or electronic form. All the information you provide is kept confidential and will only be shared with third parties as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized, or for any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy. The information you provide will not be sold or rented to third parties.

      We may provide your personal information to:

      • companies related to us, including our oversea partners and subsidiaries;
      • outsourced service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as organizations providing security services, conducting market research, or providing email and mail handling services;
      • our authorized agents and representatives who sell products or provide services on our behalf;
      • anyone authorized by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied and can be withdrawn at any time);
      • an actual or prospective purchaser in the event we sell part of our business; and
      • anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose personal information.

      We require third parties to only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given to us and to protect the privacy of your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties who agree to keep your information confidential.

      Storage and Processing of Personal Data

      Personal data collected by Minitab may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States or in any other country where Minitab or its affiliates or subsidiaries maintain facilities, including outside the European Union. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this privacy statement is processed per the provisions of this statement and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

      Retention of Personal Data

      Minitab retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

      We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time. If we no longer require your personal information, we will generally destroy or de-identify that information. We reserve the right to retain information for a period longer than it is required if we consider that to be necessary.

      We aim to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details and this can be easily accomplished using the Manage Account section. However, if you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact legal@minitab.com or call +1-814-238-3280.

      Complaints Handling

      You may lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information with our Privacy Officer by sending an e-mail to legal@minitab.com or calling +1-814-238-3280.

      Addendum for Australian Privacy Act

      Minitab, Inc. and its subsidiary, Minitab Pty Ltd, aim to protect the privacy of all our staff, customers and website users by protecting their personal information. We also recognize that, in Australia, Minitab Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) set out in that Act.

      This section outlines additional information regarding Minitab’s compliance in these areas. This Policy has been developed as part of our effort to comply with our obligations under the Act, and in support of our aim to protect privacy generally. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will publish the changes on our website at www.minitab.com/privacy-statement/.

      All questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, and requests for more information about our personal information handling procedures, should be addressed to Minitab Inc. by sending e-mail to legal@minitab.com or calling +1-814-238-3280.

      Information of job applications, staff members and contractors

      We collect personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors for the primary purposes of:

      • assessing and (if successful) engaging the applicant, staff member or contractor (as the case may be);
      • managing an individual's employment or engagement;
      • insurance;
      • ensuring that we hold relevant contact information; and
      • to satisfy our legal obligations.

      The Principles do not apply to employee records. As a result, this statement does not apply to our treatment of employee records, if the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Minitab Pty Ltd and an employee.

      Updating and Accessing Personal Information

      We aim to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details and this can be easily accomplished using the Manage Account section. However, if you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact legal@minitab.com or call +1-814-238-3280.

      We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time. If we no longer require your personal information, we will generally destroy or de-identify that information. We reserve the right to retain information for a period longer than it is required if we consider it necessary, and as long as it is in accordance with the Act.

      Under the Act, you generally have the right to obtain access to any personal information we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy in that information. There are some exceptions to this right.

      In some circumstances, the Act entitles us to deny access, for example if providing access would unreasonably impact the privacy of others or prejudice negotiations in which we are involved. If we do refuse access, we will generally let you know the reasons for our refusal.

      Complaints Handling

      You may lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information with our Privacy Officer by sending an e-mail to legal@minitab.com or calling +1-814-238-3280.

      If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner (FPC). You may obtain information about privacy and lodging a complaint with the FPC at www.privacy.gov.au

By using this site you agree to the use of cookies for analytics and personalized content in accordance with our Policy.

OK